Total Production

TPi Awards 2016 Shortlist

November 2015


The votes are in and it's with great pleasure that we can reveal the shortlist for the TPi Awards 2016. Congratulations to everybody who has made it this far. See you in February!

1. Tour Manager of The Year

 

Jake  Ryan

Dick  Meredith

Glen Rowe

Ian Quinn

Tom Sheals-Barrett

 

2. Production Manager of The Year

 

Ceri  Wade

Dick Tee

Sue 'Duchess'  Iredale

Joel Stanley

Bob O'Brien

 

3. Favourite Crew Company

 

Stage Miracles

Rock City Crew

Gallowglass

Crewsaders

Mad Crew

Showforce

 

4. Favourite Rigging Company

 

UK Rigging

Unusual Rigging

PRG XL Video

Cirque du Soleil

Blackout

Star Events

 

5. Rigger of The Year

 

Pete The Greek

Jamie  Moore

Oz Marsh

Sven Knight

Michael 'Pickle' Ellison

 

6. Favourite Sound Rental Company

 

Adlib Audio

Britannia Row Productions

Clair Global

SSE Audio Group

Capital Sound

Wigwam Acoustics

 

7. Front of House Engineer of The Year

 

Paul Cooper

Marc Carolan

Andy Magee

Rob Sadler

Gary Bradshaw

 

8. Monitor Engineer of The Year

 

Darren Dunphy

Amanda Thompson

Jack Bowcher

Mikey Gibbard

Jac Nott

 

9. Favourite Power Supply Company

 

Aggreko

Firefly

Power Logistics

Buffalo

Fourth Generation

Pearce Hire

 

10. Favourite Rehearsal Facility

 

LH2

LS-Live

Music Bank

Rock Lititz

John Henry's

Millennium Studios

 

11. Favourite Venue

 

02 Arena, London

02 Academy,  Brixton

Roundhouse, Camden

Royal Albert Hall, London

Croke Park, Dublin

SSE Arena, Wembley

 

12. Favourite Lighting Rental Company

 

Neg Earth

PRG XL Video

Colour Sound Experiment

Nitelites

Adlib Lighting

GLS Lighting

 

13. Lighting Designer of The Year

 

Maty Killmurry

Oli Metcalfe

Ed Warren

Tim Routledge

Rob Sinclair

 

14. Favourite Special Effects Company

 

BPM SFX

Pyrojunkies

Le Maitre

Event FX

Strictly FX

ER Productions

 

15. Favourite Staging Company

 

StageCo.

Tait Towers

All Access Staging & Productions

Star Events

Serious Stages

Acorn Event Structures

 

16. Set Designer of The Year

 

Oli Metcalfe

Willie Williams

Misty Buckley

Emma Bull

Paul Normandale

 

17. Favourite Set Construction Company

 

Tait Towers

Steel Monkey

All Access Staging & Productions

Brilliant Stages

LS-Live

Total Fabrications

 

18. Favourite Security / Crowd Management Company

 

Showsec

Show & Event

G4S

Green Event Security

SB Security Solutions

Corvus Security

 

19. Favourite Trucking Company

 

Fly By Nite

Stage Truck

Brian Yeardley Continental

Conference Haul International

Upstaging

KB Event

 

20. Favourite Bussing Company

 

Beat The Street

Phoenix Bussing

Vans For Bands

Jumbocruiser

Crossland

Galaxy Cruiser

 

21. Favourite Freight Company

 

Rock-it Cargo

Sound Moves

Global Motion

Horizon Entertainment Cargo

EFM

Dave Forest Transport

 

22. Favourite Travel Company

 

The Appointment Group 

The Tour Company

Infinity Travel

Tour Travel

Road Rebel

Rima Travel

 

23. Stage Manager of The Year

 

Mike Grove

Phil Murphy

Deb Jones

David Peverley

Danny Spratt

 

24. Favourite Video Rental Company

 

PRG XL Video

Creative Technology

VER

Video Illusions

Satis & Fy

Solotech

 

25. The Des Fallon Video Visionary Award

 

Oli Metcalfe

Willie Williams

Nick Whiteoak

Steve Price

Chris Saunders

 

26. Live Production of The Year Award

 

Arcadia Metamorphosis - Bristol

Ed Sheeran - X

AC/DC - Rock or Bust

The Script - Live at Croke Park

Take That - Live 2015

U2 - Innocence + Experience

 

27. Outstanding Contribution

 

TBA on February 22.


 

Related Articles

SEARCH